In RapidWeaver 5, Where are the Stacks templates stored?

0 votes
asked Oct 26, 2016 in Themes by swilliams (2,445 points)
edited Oct 28, 2016 by swilliams

Where are the Stacks templates actually stored? (pre partials)
If I want to send my project to someone else to finish for me, How do I include the templates I've already made?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by q2aadmin (6,015 points)
selected Oct 13 by q2aadmin
 
Best answer

RapidWeaver does not have anything called a "template" but they do have "themes".

Themes, and all other addons, are stored in the addons folder. In RW5 the addons folder is located in:

~/Libarary/Application Support/RapidWeaver/

The library folder is hidden, you can open it in the Finder by holding down the Option key and choosing Library from the Go menu.

commented Oct 26, 2016 by swilliams (2,445 points)
edited Oct 28, 2016 by swilliams
Thanks, I should have been more clear. I'm referring to Stacks templates (pre partials).
I have edited the original post to be more clear for future knowledge seekers.
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2016 by isaiah (13,745 points)

Ah, I see. You were talking about template stacks.

They're just stacks, they are located in the same place as other stacks in the Stacks folder inside of your RapidWeaver addons folder.

In RapidWeaver 5 the Stacks folder in the addons folder is located in:

~/Library/Application Support/RapidWeaver/Stacks

You may also be interested in these two related questions:

...